Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the Australian Red Cross Lifeblood’s (Lifeblood) commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information, including health information, collected by Lifeblood or provided to Lifeblood, both tangibly (e.g. in person at donor centres) or online (e.g. through Lifeblood websites, mobile applications or other digital platforms).   

This Privacy Policy details how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Lifeblood and your rights in relation to this. 

 

What personal information Lifeblood collected and holds 

In order to provide life-giving blood, plasma, transplantation and biological products for world-leading health outcomes, Lifeblood collects and holds personal information about individuals (including sensitive health information). 

Blood donors  

For the safety of both donors and the blood supply, Lifeblood needs to collect information about health, medical history, travel and certain high risk activities (in the context of blood donation) of blood donors and people volunteering to be blood donors.  The information collected from blood donors includes: 

  • Name 
  • Contact details including email address, mailing address, street address and telephone numbers 
  • Date of birth 
  • Medical history 
  • Travel history 
  • Certain high risk behaviours relevant to a safe blood supply, such as recent sexual activity 

Lifeblood will collect and hold the personal information supplied by donors when they register, or attend Lifeblood as a donor including in the donor interview, test results for each donation, details of any adverse events and any communication or correspondence with individual donors. 

From time to time Lifeblood may also collect personal information from donors or prospective donors through customer surveys. 

Recipients of blood products 

From time to time, Australian health service providers provide Lifeblood with details of recipients (including potential recipients) of blood products.   

This information may include the recipient’s name, blood type, test results and other health information. 

Medical Pathology Services – Transplantations and Immunogenetics and Red Cell Reference 

Personal information relevant to these services is not collected directly from an individual but is passed to the Lifeblood Tissue Typing Service via referral from the individuals treating health service provider. 

This information could include: 

  • Name  
  • Date of birth  
  • Address, postal and email, and telephone numbers  
  • Medical history, current medication and other clinical information   
  • Emergency contact details  
  • Health fund and health insurance details  
  • Medicare number 

The personal information provided to Lifeblood meets the requirements for Medical Pathology Services (NPAAC guidelines).  

Research participants  

Lifeblood conducts research regarding blood donation and transfusion. Sometimes de-identified donation information, such as age and gender, may be used for that research. Research on donor behaviour using both donor and non-donor participants is conducted where consent is obtained from the individual. 

Before research is undertaken in relation to any part of a blood donation, approval from an appropriate Human Research Ethics Committee is required and obtained by Lifeblood.  

Website visitors  

Lifeblood may collect the following information about visitors to Lifeblood websites or users of Lifeblood mobile applications: 

  • Additional personal information provided directly or indirectly through the use of the website, associated applications, associated social media platforms and or accounts from which users (including donors, recipients, health professionals and members of the public) permit us to collect information. 
  • Browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour. 
  • Information about access and use of our website, including through the use of internet cookies, communications with our website, type of browser used, type of operating system used and domain name of internet service provider. 

 

Why we collect personal information and what we use it for 

Lifeblood will use your personal information for: 

  • the primary purposes for which it was collected (as set out below); or 
  • for secondary purposes directly related to the primary purposes for which it was collected which you would reasonably expect; or 
  • for other purposes that Lifeblood has told the relevant individual’s about; or  
  • as permitted or required by law. 

Blood donors 

Personal information is collected from and used by Lifeblood for the following purposes: 

  • to assess the eligibility of individuals to donate blood and to protect both donor health and safety and the safety and sufficiency of blood and blood products; 
  • to maintain contact with donors regarding past donations and for the purposes of future donations; 
  • for research, including research regarding and research for the purposes of therapeutic benefit blood transfusion and blood safety; and 
  • to maintain contact with donors for the purposes of research, including market research, regarding blood donation and collection and participation in Lifeblood activities. 

Lifeblood also uses information collected from blood donors: 

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes such as risk management, education and training of staff, quality assurance activities and to monitor donor satisfaction; and 
  • to comply with its legal obligations including under the Therapeutic Goods Act and health record laws 

Recipients of blood products 

In order to provide the most appropriate blood product, Australian health service providers from time to time provide Lifeblood with details of recipients of blood products. This information is held for future use in the event of further transfusion needs to assist in timely supply of appropriate blood products. 

Medical Pathology Services – Transplantations and Immunogenetics and Red Cell Reference 

The personal information collected by Lifeblood meets the requirements for Medical Pathology Services (NPAAC guidelines). The information is used to generate clinical reports which are provided to the appropriate health service providers directly involved in the individual’s clinical care for organ and stem cell transplant or immunogenetics testing.  

Research participants  

Lifeblood conducts world-class research to inform core activities and contribute to improved operational procedures and changes in clinical practice. Information from blood donors and other research participants is used to conduct this research. 

 

Website visitors  

Information from visitors to Lifeblood websites may be used: 

  • for data analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms; 
  • for online transfusion education programs run for health professionals; 
  • to send individuals tailored information about blood donation and Lifeblood. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

Lifeblood may disclose your personal information to: 

  • Lifeblood employees whose job responsibilities require such access; 
  • third-party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including Australian health service providers where information is relevant for recipient care/clinical safety, IT service provides, data storage, webhosting and server providers, marketing or advertising provider; 
  • our insurers, but only to the extent necessary and permitted by law; 
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; 
  • third parties, including professional colleges and societies, agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or communications to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; 
  • third parties to collect and process data on behalf of Lifeblood, such as Google Analytics. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia. 

If Lifeblood provides your details to a third party acting on behalf of Lifeblood, the third party will be subject to a confidentiality agreement and must only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. They will be subject to privacy standards equivalent to those that Lifeblood is required to comply with. 

Lifeblood will not use sensitive information, including health information, for any direct marketing. 

Lifeblood will not sell your personal information. 

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information 

Consent 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Access and correction 

You have a right to request access to your own personal information. You also have a right to request its correction if you consider it is incorrect.  

In order to protect your personal information from being disclosed to the wrong person, Lifeblood has processes in place to ensure that your identity is confirm as well as the information that you are requesting. 

The process for requesting your personal information that Lifeblood holds is as follows: 

  • complete the form - download privacy request form (at the bottom of this page)
  • provide the form and a copy of a form of proof of identity to either: 

Once Lifeblood receives the form and confirms your identity the proof of identity will be deleted or destroyed. 

Lifeblood seeks to deal with requests promptly but the time to respond can vary depending upon the information requested and the number of requests received. If you can be as specific as possible about the information requested this assists in collating and providing the information. 

If you believe any personal information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at either: 

Anonymity 

You can contact Lifeblood anonymously online or by calling 1300 606 833. In some cases, Lifeblood may not be able to provide further information without verifying your identity. 

Information from Third parties 

If Lifeblood receives information about you from a third party, Lifeblood will protect that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Lifeblood only seeks to collect information from someone else if you have consented, it is authorised or required by law, or if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that information from you.  

Unsubscribe 

To unsubscribe from Lifeblood’s email database or opt out of communications please contact Lifeblood using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. 

Complaints 

If you believe that Lifeblood has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact Lifeblood setting out the details of the alleged breach, at either: 

Your complaint will be promptly investigated and Lifeblood will respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of the investigation and the steps Lifeblood has taken or will take to deal with your complaint.  

If you are not satisfied with Lifeblood’s response you can refer your complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner. 

Storage and retention 

Lifeblood is committed to ensuring that the personal information it collects is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Lifeblood has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

In order to administer, secure and back-up your personal information, your personal information may be transferred, stored, disclosed, or processed in data centres located outside Australia, including the United States of America, Singapore and other jurisdictions from time to time. 

Where information is stored by a third party, Lifeblood requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. This compliance will be monitored by Lifeblood. 

Under Therapeutic Goods Legislation Lifeblood maintains blood donor records for as long as reasonably required for the purposes of the safety of donors and recipients.  

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the Lifeblood website 

When you email Lifeblood with a query, Lifeblood will collect the personal information you provide. Subject to any exceptions within the privacy legislation, Lifeblood will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query.  

Lifeblood may use cookies on our websites from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computers browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell Lifeblood your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause Lifeblood advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of Lifeblood targeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide Lifeblood websites with personal information, this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. 

Lifeblood may use web beacons on our websites from time to time. Web beacons (also knowns as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing the page. 

Email addresses provided via this website will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users’ knowledge and consent and as intended, unless required by law.    

Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity. De-identified data from these logs may be used to update and improve this website.  

Email addresses and other demographic data provided via the Transfusion Online Learning system will be used for learner registration and access to the medical education materials.    

The information in the Transfusion Online Learning system will be used to supply a certificate of completion/attendance to learners upon successfully completing an education activity; and provide this data to approved participating organisations for the purposes of staff credentialing, continuous professional development or organisational accreditation. This may also be used for notifying learners of updates and new education materials in the system.    

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit the website.

Overseas disclosure 

Lifeblood will not disclose personal information to an overseas entity except in circumstances where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). However, please note information about overseas storage in the “Storage and Retention” section above. 

Applications for employment 

Personal information provided to Lifeblood for the purposes of seeking employment is collected and used only for the purposes of considering your application. The ‘Australian Red Cross Lifeblood Recruitment Privacy Statement’ is provided to all applicants and contains a description of how information will be collected, used and stored. 

Review and amendments 

The Lifeblood may, at any time, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing an amended Privacy Policy on its websites. It is recommended that you check the Lifeblood website regularly to ensure you are aware of the current Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed by Lifeblood at least every 2 years or more frequently if required by the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. 

 

Privacy Policy — Milk 

Australian Red Cross Lifeblood (Lifeblood) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other laws that impose obligations regarding personal and health information. Lifeblood is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and health information. 

This Privacy Policy details how your personal information in relation to milk is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Lifeblood, and how you may contact us if you would like to access or correct your personal information. 

 

Why we collect information 

Personal information in relation to milk is collected and used by Lifeblood for the following purposes: 

  • to assess the eligibility of individuals to donate milk and to protect both donor health and safety and that of patients who receive the milk; 
  • to maintain contact with milk donors regarding past donations and for the purposes of future donations; 
  • for research and quality assurance purposes; 
  • to maintain contact with milk donors for the purposes of research, including market research, regarding milk donation and collection and participation in Lifeblood activities; and 
  • to improve our processes. 

 

What information we collect and hold 

For the safety of both donors and the milk supply, Lifeblood needs to collect information about health, medical history, travel and certain high-risk behaviours. Lifeblood will collect and hold the personal information supplied by you when you register or attend as a donor including in any donor interview, test results for each donation and any communication or correspondence with you. 

We will only collect your personal information from someone else if we have your consent, or if it is authorised or required by law, or if it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect that information from you. 

 

Disclosure of your information 

Lifeblood will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for directly related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect (or that we have told you) or as permitted or required by law. 

From time to time we may use or disclose aspects of your personal information for administrative processes such as risk management, education and training of staff, quality assurance activities and to monitor donor satisfaction. As a result, we, or someone we authorise, may contact you in the future to request your feedback about Lifeblood Milk. 

If we provide your details to a third party acting on behalf of Lifeblood for these purposes, the third party will be subject to a confidentiality agreement and must only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. 

In some instances, it may be necessary for Lifeblood to release personal information relating to your donation to our hospital customers, insurers or regulatory auditors. The hospitals, insurers and auditors will be required to hold this information in confidence. 

Lifeblood will not sell your personal information. 

 

Access to information 

Individuals have a right to request access to their personal information and to request its correction. Should you wish to request any of the personal information we hold about you, please make a request to the Privacy Officer in your State or Territory using the form below.

Proof of identity will be required to ensure information is only disclosed to the relevant person. Some information may not be immediately available but we will attempt to deal with requests promptly. 

Privacy request form is available at the bottom of this page.

If you believe any personal information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete please let us know by writing to the Privacy Officer in your State or Territory

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the Lifeblood  website 

You can access most parts of the Lifeblood website and browse anonymously without providing your personal information or without being identified. However, some of the functions of the website may require you to provide certain personal information. 

When you email the Lifeblood Milk team with a query, Lifeblood will collect the personal information you provide. Subject to any exceptions within the privacy legislation, Lifeblood will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query. 

 

Anonymity 

You can contact Lifeblood anonymously online or by calling the Milk team on 1300 459 040. 

 

Storage and Retention 

All information collected by Lifeblood is stored securely. Unless otherwise disclosed to you, all electronic records are stored in Australian Data Centres. Where information is stored by a third party, Lifeblood requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. This compliance will be monitored by Lifeblood. 

Lifeblood is a national organisation and as such all donor information will be accessible to all our Donor Centres and Processing Centres in Australia, but only to those staff members whose job responsibilities require such access. 

Under Health Records Legislation in various States and Territories, we maintain donor records for as long as reasonably required for the purposes of the safety of donors and recipients. 

 

Making a complaint 

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed, please contact the Lifeblood Privacy Officer in your State or Territory. If you are not satisfied with our response you can refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

Overseas Recipients 

Lifeblood will not disclose information to an overseas entity except in circumstances where it is a permitted Health Situation or is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. 

 

Review 

This policy will be reviewed by Lifeblood every 2 years or more frequently if required by the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. 

 

Collection Statement 

Australian Red Cross Lifeblood will use your information to administer and provide you with access to this website and the Online Self Service, and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

From time to time we may use or disclose aspects of your personal information for administrative processes such as risk management, education and training of staff, quality assurance activities and to monitor donor satisfaction, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.   

In order to administer, secure and back-up your personal information for this website and for the Online Self Service, your personal information may be transferred, stored, disclosed or processed in data centres located outside Australia, including the United States of America, Singapore, and other jurisdictions from time to time. 

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint. 

 

How we use cookies 

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal. 

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. You can read all about this in the section below "How to control and delete cookies". If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using the website. 

 

What are cookies? 

A cookie is a small file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer's hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customise our web pages and services accordingly. It's important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer. 

To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org 

 

How does Australian Red Cross Lifeblood use cookies? 

Our websites use both persistent and session cookies: 

Persistent cookies are used to allow the website to recognise users when they return to the site and to remember certain information about their preferences. These cookies are cookies which stay on your computer permanently, until you "manually" delete them. 

Session cookies are used in order to allow visitors to carry information across pages of the website, without having to re-enter such information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another, or when you shut down your browser. 

 

Social media and third-party cookies 

To enrich our website content, sometimes we may embed video content from other social media websites such as YouTube or Facebook. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Australian Red Cross Lifeblood has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information. 

We also offer a 'share page' widget on some of our web pages, where content can be shared easily on Facebook and Twitter. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Australian Red Cross Lifeblood has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information. 

 

How to control and delete cookies 

Australian Red Cross Lifeblood will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our website may not function fully. 

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org 

 

Data security 

What steps are you taking to protect my information when I book online? 

Measures to protect your information include: 

  • Deleting this information when we no longer need it —we delete online inquiry forms after one (1) week 
  • Your online inquiry forms will not be used on our non-production servers 
  • We have an appropriate level of security surveillance on lifeblood.com.au, and 
  • A new and more secure online booking system

This rigorous approach to protecting your information is in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 

You can learn more about the Privacy Act by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Privacy Policy – Microbiome 

Australian Red Cross Lifeblood (Lifeblood) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other laws that impose obligations regarding handling personal and health information. 

We respect the privacy of those who interact with us. This policy explains how we collect, use and protect their personal information. 

 

Why we collect information 

Lifeblood Microbiome only collects personal information for the following purposes: 

  • To assess the eligibility of individuals to donate stool and to protect both donor’s health and safety and that of the recipients of the FMT 
  • To maintain contact with donors regarding past, present and future donations 
  • For research (subject to Human Research Ethics approval where appropriate), including research regarding microbiome safety and product improvement 
  • For research purposes, donor information will be deidentified where possible 
  • To maintain contact with donors for the purposes of research, including market research, and participation in Lifeblood activities 
  • To improve our processes. 

 

What information we collect and hold 

To ensure the safety of both donors and recipients, Lifeblood needs to collect personal information about health, medical history, travel and certain high-risk behaviours. Such information is collected with consent in the Microbiome – Donor Assessment Questionnaire (FRM-02324) and Microbiome- Predonation Checklist (FRM-02325), donor interviews and in interactions with donors. In addition, we hold test results for each donation. 

 

Disclosure of your information 

An individual’s personal information will be used for the purposes set out above. In some instances, it may be necessary for Lifeblood to release personal information to regulators, insurers and/or auditors. These parties are required to hold this information in confidence. Lifeblood will not otherwise distribute personal information to third parties unless we are required or permitted to do so by law or we have the permission of the individual concerned. 

 

Access to information 

Individuals can request access and to make a correction to their personal information at any time. Should a person wish to see what information we hold about them, they should submit a written request using the standard form Request for Access to Personal Information held by Australian Red Cross Lifeblood (FRM-01095). Proof of identity will be required to ensure that information is disclosed to the right person.  

 

Anonymity 

With the exception of donors attending face-to-face appointments with Lifeblood staff, individuals contacting Lifeblood have the option of remaining anonymous and using a pseudonym. In some cases, Lifeblood may not be able to provide further information without verifying an individual’s identity  

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the Lifeblood Microbiome website  

You can access most parts of the Lifeblood Microbiome website and browse anonymously without providing your personal information or without being identified. However, some of the functions of the website may require you to provide certain personal information. When you email Lifeblood Microbiome with a query, Lifeblood Microbiome will collect the personal information you provide. Subject to any exceptions within the privacy legislation, Lifeblood Microbiome will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query.  

 

Storage and Retention 

All information collected by Lifeblood is stored securely. Unless otherwise disclosed to you, all electronic records are stored in Australian data centres. Where information is stored by a third party, Lifeblood requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. This compliance will be monitored by Lifeblood. Lifeblood is a national organisation and as such all Lifeblood Microbiome donor information may be accessible to staff members whose responsibilities require it across Australia. We maintain donor records for as long as reasonably required by health records legislation in various states and territories.  

 

Making a complaint 

If you believe your privacy has been infringed, please write to Lifeblood in the first instance at the details below contact Lifeblood setting out the details of the alleged breach, at either:  

If you are is not satisfied with Lifeblood’s response, please refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

What if I have an inquiry to make regarding my information in relation to your Privacy Policy? 

You can call 13 14 95 or contact us online here

Request for access to personal information held by Australian Red Cross Lifeblood
Section